Select Day

Day 2

Tuesday 24 July 2018

Session 5: Keynote 3, Operational aspects and case histories of mine waste storage, selection of tailings storage and Expert Panel 4

 8:00 - 8:25am

Registration and arrival networking

 8:30 - 8:35am

Day 2 Welcome and Opening Remarks

 8:35 - 9:05am

Keynote Presentation 3 - Trends in tailings management

Tatyana Alexieva, Global Practice Lead, BHP

Tailings storage selection

 9:05 - 9:20am

Spontaneous combustion hazard assessment of McArthur River Mine waste rock — Basil Beamish, Glencore / B3 Mining Services

 9:20 - 9:35am

Surface and groundwater monitoring and seepage control at the Sungun Copper Mine — Farshad Rashidi-Nejad, Islamic Azad University

 

 9:50 - 10:05am

Optimum embankment design for a tailings dam — Behrooz Ghahreman-Nejad, ATC Williams Pty Ltd

 10:05 - 10:35am

Expert Panel Discussion 4: Waste Rock Dump and TSF Progressive Closure and Security Deposit

 10:35 - 11:05am

Morning Tea and Exhibition

Session 6 11:05am - 12:05pm: Governance and management of tailings

 11:05 - 11:20am
 11:20 - 11:35am

The challenges of the reuse of tailings and overburden — Lais Resende, Vale S.A. and Federal University of State of Minas Gerais

 12:05 - 1:05pm

Lunch and Exhibition

Session 7 - 11:05am - 12:05pm: Emerging technologies

 11:05 - 11:20am

Consolidation and shear strength of coal tailings slurries — Shriful Islam, The University of Queensland

 11:20 - 11:35am
 11:35 - 11:50am
 11:50am - 12:05pm
 12:05 - 1:05pm

Lunch and Exhibition

Session 8 - 1:05 - 2:05pm: Operational aspects and case histories of mine waste storage and Regulation of mine waste facilities

 1:50 - 2:05pm

Tailings regulation: a South Australian perspective — Greg Smith, SA Department of the Premier and Cabinet

 2:05 - 2:50pm

Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

Session 9 - 1:05 - 2:20pm: Mine waste facility closure case histories and costs and Mine waste facility liner and cover systems

Supported by
 1:05 - 1:20pm

Shear strength of compacted clay liner at McArthur River Mine — David Williams, The University of Queensland

 1:35 - 1:50pm

Geomembranes – From design to handover, the lessons learnt — Attila Marta, Red Earth Engineering

 1:50 - 2:05pm
 2:20 - 2:50pm

Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

Session 10: Mine waste geotechnics, geochemistry and biology

 2:50 - 3:05pm
 3:05 - 3:20pm
 3:20 - 3:35pm

Segregating tailings: effects on density and water retention — Keith Seddon, ATC Williams Pty Ltd

 3:35 - 3:50pm
 3:50 - 4:05pm

Potential improvement of tailings geotechnical behaviour using bacteria — Hernan Cifuentes, The University of Queensland

 4:05 - 4:20pm

Conference Wrap-Up and Conference Close